
Guides
What Does It Cost to Replace Ductwork in a House?
Cost to replace ductwork in a house runs $4,000 to $12,000 for a typical single-family home, with labor, attic access, and system size driving the final bill.
What to take away
- The cost to replace ductwork in a house typically falls between $4,000 and $12,000, not counting a new furnace or heat pump.
- Labor is the largest single line item, usually 50 to 65 percent of the invoice.
- Texas, Ohio, and Florida prices diverge because of attic access, crawlspace depth, and local insulation code.
- In humid US climates, rusted metal ducts and collapsed flex duct are common replacement triggers.
What the range covers
This range covers a full tear-out and reinstall of supply and return ductwork in an existing single-family home, assuming the furnace, air handler, or heat pump stays in place.
Square footage, ceiling height, and number of stories push labor hours up or down. A 1,200-square-foot ranch in Ohio often lands near the low end. A 3,000-square-foot two-story in Texas with attic and crawlspace runs near the top. Permits and disposal fees add a few hundred dollars.
For contractors working both sides of the border, US ductwork rates do not translate directly to Canadian jobs, but labor-access patterns repeat. A full replacement in an older Texas home with narrow attic stairs can cost more than the same square footage in a newer Ohio slab home.
Line by line
A bid should separate these line items. Figures below are illustrative, based on typical contractor invoices in US residential markets.
| Line item | Typical low to high |
|---|
Ductwork Replacement Line Item Costs
- Labor$2,400 to $7,000
- Sheet metal, duct board, flex$900 to $3,500
- Insulation wrap or liner$400 to $1,600
- Registers, grilles, boots, dampers$250 to $900
- Permits and disposal$150 to $600
The total often lands between $4,100 and $13,600 before any markup for unusual access. A low bid that omits insulation or uses thin R-4.2 flex will cost less on paper but more in cooling loss.
What moves the number
Three drivers show up on almost every invoice.
- Accessibility. Attic work in a Texas summer slows installers and adds labor hours. Crawlspace duct runs in Florida and Ohio require more protective measures. BLS wage data for heating, air-conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers shows why labor is the biggest line item.
- Duct material. Rigid sheet metal costs more than flex but lasts longer in humid air. Flex duct is cheaper but can sag and tear if not strapped properly.
- Insulation code. NFPA 90A sets minimum insulation and installation rules for ducts. Local amendments can force thicker wrap or sealed seams, which raises material and labor cost.
The same principle behind duct sealing and furnace sizing applies in Ohio basements: a leaky return pulls humid air and raises the bill. In coastal Florida, salt air accelerates corrosion of galvanized duct, so replacement quotes often include heavier gauge metal or coated steel.
What quotes leave out
Many bids look cheaper because they omit sealing after installation. A full replacement should include mastic and foil tape at every joint, not just at visible seams. Contractors who earn More referrals often bid with more confidence, which can show up as lower overhead per job.
The cheapest quote often leaves out the return side. If the return is not resized or sealed, the new supply ducts cannot deliver the airflow the system was designed for.
Ask for a template and real numbers style quote that separates labor, materials, and permits. That makes it clear whether the contractor plans to reuse old boots and grilles.
Where people overspend
One common overspend is replacing ducts that do not need to go. A camera inspection can confirm whether a section is crushed or just dirty. Another is paying for R-8 insulation on ducts that run inside conditioned space. R-4.2 or R-6 often meets code in interior chases, while attic runs need R-8 in many climate zones.
A technician who follows the onboarding checklist is less likely to skip sealing boots and collars. That saves you from later leakage that shows up as high humidity in a Florida bedroom.
Example: a three-bedroom ranch in Ohio
This illustrative job has 1,400 square feet, a full basement, and one attic return. The contractor quotes $6,800 total: $4,100 labor, $1,500 insulated flex for attic runs, $700 rigid duct in the basement, $300 registers, and $200 permits. A tighter attic or a second story could push the same job toward $9,000.
Ohio Ranch Ductwork Replacement Quote
- $6,800total quote
- $4,100labor
- $1,500insulated flex for attic runs
- $700rigid duct in basement







