A heating, ventilation and air conditioning technician assigned to the 379th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron powers on a generator at an undisclosed location within the U.S. Central Command area of responsibility, June 26, 2024. The generator provides temporary power for the tools the technici. The HVAC contractor equipment list, priced by priority
Photo by U.S. Air Force AFCENT by Airman 1st Class Derrick Bole on Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Guides

The HVAC contractor equipment list, priced by priority

A priced HVAC contractor equipment list built around the readings each job must prove, from first-wave diagnosis to a second technician on the road.

What to take away

  • Buy the instrument that produces the proof your invoice depends on. A gauge you cannot trust turns a measurement into an argument.
  • Three waves, pricedabout $3,000 to $6,000 to diagnose and close a call, $6,000 to $15,000 to install and prove it, and $2,000 to $8,000 for the duplicate gear a second technician needs.
  • The van is a ductwork and payload decision. A 150 lb recovery cylinder plus 400 lb of fittings eats the payload a half-ton van was sold on.
  • Downtime is the real vehicle cost. A day off the road is a day of billed capacity you cannot recover.
  • Refrigerant handling sits inside a federal certification regime. Settle who may use the equipment before the purchase order.

Figures below are illustrative US street prices for planning, not quotes. Your supplier agreement and your market set the real number.

Start from the evidence, not the catalog

Every ductwork job ends in a claim the homeowner cannot check: the system moves the air it should, the joints hold, the charge is right. Instruments exist to turn that claim into a reading you can hand over.

Write your service menu down, then write what each line must prove at handover. Airflow and static pressure for anything you install or modify. Electrical readings for anything you diagnose. Combustion and venting evidence for anything burning fuel. Refrigerant circuit condition for anything with a compressor.

A firm that records readings sells a different product from one that does not. The instruments are the cheapest part of that difference, and the readings are what a callback gets argued with.

Wave one: diagnose and close

This is the wave that lets you take a fault call, find it, and finish it on the first visit. Budget $3,000 to $6,000 if you buy nothing used.

Wave One Budget and Key Prices

  • $3,000 to $6,000total wave one budget
  • $450 to $700digital manifold
  • $700 to $1,200combustion analyzer
  • $600 to $800recovery machine
ItemNamed productWhat it provesTypical price
Digital manifoldTesto 550sSuction and liquid pressure, superheat and subcooling$450 to $700
Clamp meterFluke 323Amperage on compressors and blowers$130 to $200
MultimeterFieldpiece SC680Voltage, continuity, capacitance, inrush$300 to $400
Vacuum gaugeYellow Jacket 69075Micron level during evacuation$250 to $400
Leak detectorInficon D-TEK StratusRefrigerant leaks, with ppm readout$400 to $600
Combustion analyzerBacharach Fyrite InTechCO, O2 and draft on fuel-burning equipment$700 to $1,200
Recovery machineAppion G5 TwinRefrigerant recovery, no exceptions$600 to $800
Recovery cylinders30 lb and 50 lbRecovered charge, stored legally$120 to $250 each
Vacuum pumpYellow Jacket 9360Evacuation after repair$500 to $800
ThermometerFieldpiece SPK2Supply, return and delta T$60 to $120

Then the mechanical side: hand tools, a torque wrench for flare and gas fittings, a tubing bender and cutter, and a nitrogen regulator for pressure testing. Add a drill, snips, work-rated ladders, and a headlamp bright enough to read a data plate in an attic.

Budget those basics at $300 to $800 for hand tools, $80 to $200 for a torque wrench, $60 to $200 for benders and cutters, and $150 to $400 for a nitrogen regulator. Work-rated ladders typically run $150 to $600. A bright headlamp costs $30 to $100.

Who may operate the recovery equipment is set by the federal program described at the EPA Section 608 technician certification pages. Settle that before the purchase order, not after.

Wave two: install and prove

Wave two arrives when you sell change-outs and duct work rather than repairs. Budget $6,000 to $15,000, and expect the ductwork tooling to be the larger half.

Wave Two Install and Prove Gear

  • Sheet metalbrake, notchers, Pittsburgh machine, lockformer
  • Flex ductcore cutter, tension straps, mastic
  • Airflowduct blaster or calibrated flow hood
  • Evacuation6 to 8 CFM two-stage or scroll pump
  • Nitrogen with flow regulator for purge and brazing
  • Documentationtablet and a place readings land

Sheet metal work needs a brake, notchers, a Pittsburgh machine and a lockformer if you fabricate rather than buy fittings. Flex duct work needs a core cutter, tension straps and mastic. A duct blaster or a calibrated flow hood lets you state delivered airflow instead of describing it.

ItemNamed productWhat it provesTypical price
Box and pan brakeBaileigh BB-4816Bending sheet metal for plenums and transitions$4,000 to $9,000
NotcherBaileigh SN-5016Cutting corners and notches in duct$1,800 to $3,500
Pittsburgh machineFlagler 20 gaugeLock seams on fabricated duct$1,500 to $4,000
LockformerLockformer 24 gaugeForming lock seams at volume$6,000 to $20,000 new; used often $3,000 to $10,000
Flex duct core cutterMalco FDC1Cutting flex duct core cleanly$40 to $90
Tension strapsMalco FS2Holding flex duct at the boot$20 to $60
MasticRCD 6Sealing duct joints$15 to $40 per gallon
Duct blasterThe Energy Conservatory Minneapolis Duct BlasterDuct leakage at 25 Pa$3,000 to $6,000
Flow hoodTesto 420Delivered airflow at registers$2,500 to $4,500
Vacuum pumpYellow Jacket 9360Evacuation on installs$500 to $800
Vacuum manifoldYellow Jacket 93860Larger evacuation paths$200 to $400
Nitrogen regulatorWestern Enterprises VanguardPressure testing and brazing purge$150 to $400
Job softwareHousecall ProScheduling, invoicing, readingsfrom $79 per month
Job softwareJobberScheduling, invoicing, readingsfrom $49 per month

For evacuation, a two-stage or scroll pump at 6 to 8 CFM, plus a larger vacuum manifold, because install work makes evacuation time a schedule item rather than a formality. Nitrogen for pressure testing and brazing, with a flow regulator so you purge rather than blast.

Add documentation: a phone or tablet with the job loaded, and somewhere readings land that is not a notebook in a van. A rugged tablet typically costs $300 to $800. A photo of the static pressure test is worth more than a sentence about it.

Wave three: a second person

The mistake is buying a second of everything. The right test is different: which items become a scheduling constraint when two jobs run at once?

What to Duplicate for a Second Tech

Does it become a scheduling constraint with two jobs at once?

Yes

buy a second vacuum pump, recovery machine, flow hood, ladders

No

keep as personal tool expectation plus written allowance

ItemNamed productWhy duplicateTypical price
Vacuum pumpYellow Jacket 9360Two evacuations at once$500 to $800
Recovery machineAppion G5 TwinTwo recoveries at once$600 to $800
Flow hoodTesto 420Two airflow tests at once$2,500 to $4,500
Ladder setWerner fiberglass extension ladderTwo attic or roof access jobs$300 to $600
Hand tool allowancePersonal tools, written at hiringTechnician-owned basics$1,000 to $2,500
CalibrationManufacturer serviceAgreement between instruments$100 to $400 per instrument

Wave three is where calibration stops being optional. Two technicians reading instruments that disagree will eventually do it in front of a customer, and the customer will believe the lower number.

The vehicle decision

Where it fits

Half-ton van, shelved
Service and repair led work
Three-quarter ton van
Ductwork and light install
Pickup with service body
Mixed service and light install
Van plus trailer
Change-outs from a service base
Box truck
Install-led firms

The real constraint

Half-ton van, shelved
Payload once stock and recovery gear are in
Three-quarter ton van
Cost per mile, and it still will not hold a full sheet metal load
Pickup with service body
Weather exposure for instruments and mastic
Van plus trailer
Parking, security, hitch time
Box truck
Residential street access and driveway turning
Vehicle optionTypical used priceTypical monthly lease
Half-ton van, shelved$18,000 to $30,000$500 to $800
Three-quarter ton van$25,000 to $45,000$650 to $1,000
Pickup with service body$35,000 to $60,000$800 to $1,200
Van plus trailer$8,000 to $15,000 for trailer$150 to $300 trailer payment
Box truck$30,000 to $70,000$900 to $1,500

Buy for the payload and the access you actually face. A 50 lb recovery cylinder, a vacuum pump, a flow hood and a stocked shelving unit can pass 800 lb before you add a technician and a ladder.

Vehicle Options by Real Constraint

Option

Half-ton van, shelved
Service and repair
Three-quarter ton van
Ductwork, light install
Pickup with service body
Mixed service and install
Van plus trailer
Change-outs
Box truck
Install-led firms

Where it fits

Half-ton van, shelved
Payload
Three-quarter ton van
Cost per mile
Pickup with service body
Weather exposure
Van plus trailer
Parking and security
Box truck
Street access

Real constraint

Half-ton van, shelved
Three-quarter ton van
Pickup with service body
Van plus trailer
Box truck

Downtime, not purchase price, is the number that matters. A day off the road is a day of billed capacity you cannot sell, which is why vehicle maintenance belongs on the same calendar as the job board.

Safety equipment is not an afterthought

Ladders and fall protection where the work is at height. Electrical PPE and a meter rated for the panel you open. Respiratory and eye protection for insulation, duct and attic work. Confined space procedure where crawlspaces require it. Lockout before anyone opens a disconnect.

ItemNamed productWhat it coversTypical price
LadderWerner fiberglass extension ladderHeight work$300 to $600
Fall protection3M DBI-SALA harness and lanyardRoof and attic edges$150 to $400
Voltage-rated glovesSalisbury Class 00Electrical PPE$100 to $300
CAT III/IV meterFluke 117Panel diagnostics$200 to $300
Respirator3M half-mask respiratorInsulation and attic work$30 to $80
Eye protectionSafety glassesDuct and attic work$10 to $50
Confined space gas detectorMSA Altair 4XCrawlspace entry$400 to $800
Lockout kitMaster Lock lockout kitDisconnect lockout$100 to $300

Safety Program, Not a Box

  • Ladders and fall protection at height
  • Electrical PPE and correctly rated meter
  • Respiratory and eye protection for attic work
  • Confined space procedure for crawlspaces
  • Lockout before opening a disconnect

The employer's obligation is a program, not a box of equipment. The OSHA guidance on safety and health programs describes what an inspector will ask for. Owning the gear and running the program are two different findings.

Instruments have to agree with each other

A drifted instrument is worse than no instrument, because it produces a confident number. Two habits prevent it.

When a Reading Looks Wrong

  1. Reading looks wrong on a job
  2. Investigate instrument first
  3. Then technique
  4. Then system

Cross-check instruments against each other on a known condition at a set interval, and write the date down. Where a manufacturer states a calibration interval for a specific instrument, follow that one rather than a general rule.

A combustion analyzer calibration kit with gas typically costs $150 to $300. Factory calibration for a flow hood typically costs $300 to $800. A digital manifold calibration check often runs $100 to $250.

When a reading looks wrong on a job, investigate in this order: instrument, then technique, then system. Technicians who learn that order stop chasing faults that were never there.

What to defer, and how to tell

Three tests before any purchase after wave one.

Has a customer asked for the work this enables, more than once? Can the person who would use it already do so competently? Would renting it for the next three jobs cost less than owning it idle for a year?

Specialized recovery equipment for refrigerants you rarely meet, fabrication equipment before you sell fabrication, and duplicate instruments before a second technician all fail these tests routinely. So does a flow hood bought before you have sold a single duct sealing job.

Renting a flow hood for a week typically costs $200 to $400. Renting a recovery machine typically costs $100 to $200 per day. Those rates make the three-job test concrete.

Keeping the setup honest

Two records make the rest work. An asset list with purchase dates and any calibration interval, kept to the standard in the IRS guidance on records that clearly show income and expenses. And a truck stock list that gets reconciled, so the parts your quotes assume are actually on board.

The wider business structure these purchases sit inside, including how equipment is financed, is covered in the SBA business guide.

What you buy follows what you sell, and what you sell should have passed the competence gate in the services and packages guide. Whether your market supports that menu at all is the question behind the startup and market guide. Used versus new pricing on the big-ticket items is worked through in the equipment cost guide.

Common questions

Which instrument is worth spending the most on?

The one whose reading you put in front of a customer. A combustion analyzer and a flow hood both qualify, because both produce a number a homeowner or an inspector will question. Accuracy you cannot defend is worse than no reading at all.

Should technicians supply their own hand tools?

Practice varies, and either arrangement works if it is written down at hiring. What should never be personal is anything verified or calibrated, because the business has to control its condition and its records. Hand tools and meters split cleanly along that line.

How much stock should a service van carry?

Enough to close the calls your service list generates, measured from your own first-visit close rate rather than from a suggested list. Track the parts you had to fetch for a week and the stock list writes itself. Payload is the ceiling on how far that can go.

Do I need my own recovery cylinders?

If you perform repairs or removals, yes. Handling, storage and disposal all sit under federal requirements. Confirm current expectations with the Environmental Protection Agency rather than with a supplier's summary, and check cylinder hydrostatic test dates before you fill them.

More in Guides

Latest from Value Desk