blaze, fireplace, bonfire, burn, fire, flames, firewood, coal, cozy, danger, furnace, heat, hot, ignite, warm, fireplace, fireplace, fireplace, fireplace, fireplace, fire. The HVAC contractor services that make the most money
Photo by Pexels on Pixabay

Guides

The HVAC contractor services that make the most money

Furnace replacement, heat pump installation and duct sealing top most HVAC contractors' contribution margin per crew hour. Here is how the ranking works.

What to take away

  • HVAC contractor services that make the most money usually rank in this order: furnace and air conditioner replacement, heat pump installation, and duct sealing. Typical contribution per crew hour for these top lines runs $150 to $350.
  • Duct sealing and ductwork modification rank high per hour because material cost is low and the work fits between larger jobs.
  • Maintenance agreements rank low alone and high once the diagnostic and replacement work they generate is counted.
  • Commercial service pays differently, not bettersteadier hours against longer payment terms.
  • Rank lines by contribution per crew hour, not by invoice size, and rerun the ranking twice a year.

Ranking HVAC contractor services by contribution per crew hour

The ranking below uses typical figures from U.S. and Canadian markets as of 2026. Your numbers will differ. The measure is contribution per crew hour: (price minus direct cost) divided by hours consumed. Hours include travel, setup, work, testing, cleanup, documentation, and any return visit. Direct cost covers materials, burdened labor, disposal, permit fees, refrigerant handling, and payment processing.

Ranking by contribution per crew hour

RankServiceTypical priceTypical direct costTypical crew hoursTypical contribution per crew hour
1Furnace and air conditioner replacement$5,000 to $10,000$2,500 to $6,00010 to 16$200 to $350
2Heat pump installation$6,000 to $14,000$3,500 to $8,00012 to 20$180 to $320
3Duct sealing and ductwork modification$1,500 to $4,000$200 to $6006 to 12$150 to $300
4Commercial service contractsVaries widelyVaries widelyVaries$100 to $250
5Maintenance agreements$150 to $500 per year$50 to $1501 to 2$50 to $120
6Diagnostic and service calls$100 to $300$20 to $601 to 2$40 to $100

Furnace and air conditioner replacement. The highest-ticket residential line most contractors sell. A crew that has done the same model twice can finish in a day, often 8 to 12 hours.

The work sells in spring and fall when the schedule is thin. Margin depends on equipment cost and on whether the quote includes duct corrections. Typical price: $5,000 to $10,000. Typical contribution per crew hour: $200 to $350.

Heat pump installation. Same shape as replacement, with more electrical and refrigerant work and a longer commissioning step. It carries the highest material cost on the menu, so a quoting error costs more here than anywhere else.

Federal and provincial efficiency programs drive demand, and eligibility rules change, so confirm current terms with NRCan and your provincial program before promising a customer anything. Typical price: $6,000 to $14,000. Typical contribution per crew hour: $180 to $320.

Duct sealing and ductwork modification. Low material cost, measurable results, and it fits in the gaps between installations. Priced by linear foot or by register, it is one of the few lines where a small crew can bill a full day without a supplier delivery.

Undersized returns and leaky joints are the two failures that generate most of this work. Typical price: $1,500 to $4,000. Typical contribution per crew hour: $150 to $300.

Diagnostic and service calls. No material margin, and it consumes a scarce technician. It also generates every replacement, sealing and maintenance job on the list, which is why it is worth charging for rather than waiving. Typical price: $100 to $300. Typical contribution per crew hour: $40 to $100 before the work it generates.

Maintenance agreements. Modest on their own arithmetic. Counted with the diagnostic and replacement work they produce, and the shoulder months they fill, they often rank near the top. Typical price: $150 to $500 per year. Typical contribution per crew hour: $50 to $120 directly, but much higher when you count the generated work.

Commercial service contracts. Steadier scheduling and larger jobs, against longer payment terms and more documentation. Run the same measure on both sides rather than trusting the folklore that commercial always pays better. Typical contribution per crew hour: $100 to $250, with wide variation by trade and contract size.

How to rank them for your own business

Revenue per job tells you nothing. Gross profit per job tells you nothing about whether the job was worth the day. Use contribution per crew hour:

Contribution per crew hour = (price minus direct cost) divided by hours consumed

Hours consumed means these things:

How to rank them

  1. travel
  2. setup
  3. the work
  4. testing
  5. cleanup
  6. documentation
  7. any return visit

Direct cost means materials, burdened labor, disposal, permit fees, refrigerant handling and payment processing. The constraint in this trade is a qualified person in a working day, and every line competes for that hour.

Worked example

A duct sealing job bills $2,400. Materials come to $300, and the crew is on site and travelling for 9 hours. Contribution is $2,100 over 9 hours, or $233 per crew hour.

A furnace replacement bills $7,800. Equipment and materials come to $4,600, and the crew consumes 14 hours including permit time and commissioning. Contribution is $3,200 over 14 hours, or $229 per crew hour.

The two lines are nearly tied. The furnace looks like the better job because the invoice is three times larger. Substitute your own figures: the ranking only moves when your numbers move.

Four patterns behind most rankings

Diagnosis is undersold. It produces no material margin and consumes your best technician. It also feeds every other line, so charge for it and do it well.

Repeat work beats one-off work at the same margin. Two visits to a known customer carry less travel, less selling time and fewer surprises than one visit to a stranger.

The largest invoice is rarely the best hour. Installed work carries permit time, inspection attendance and warranty exposure. It can still be excellent. It is not automatically excellent.

Shoulder-season work is worth more than its own arithmetic. A line with moderate contribution that sells in a month you would otherwise have paid for is doing two jobs at once.

Four patterns behind rankings

PatternWhy it holdsWhat to do about it
Diagnosis is undersoldNo material margin, scarce technicianCharge for it; it feeds everything else
Repeat work beats new workLess travel, less selling, fewer surprisesBuild the customer base
Largest invoice is rarely best hourPermit time, inspection, warranty exposureMeasure per hour, not per job
Shoulder work is worth extraFills months you pay for anywayWeight it above its own arithmetic

What quietly ruins a good line

  • Parts not on the truck, turning one visit into two. What a vehicle must carry before a line can be sold at all is set out in the equipment and setup guide.
  • Access underestimated, so attic and roof work gets priced like garage work.
  • Permit and inspection hours absorbed, which happens most on lines you sell rarely. The registration layers behind those hours are described in the licensing and compliance guide.
  • Refrigerant handling and recovery time recorded nowhere, even though who may perform it is tightly defined by the EPA Section 608 technician certification program.
  • A line only one technician can deliver, which is a scheduling constraint before it is a profit problem. The competence ladder that fixes it is in the hiring and training guide.

What to do with the ranking

Fix the input first. A line that ranks badly because parts are never on the truck is a stocking problem, not a bad service. Reprice second, from measured time rather than what the market appears to charge. Only then change what you promote, using the routes in the marketing and growth guide and staying inside what you can support.

The families on your menu should match the ones you analyze; the services and packages guide covers how to describe them to customers.

Anything you say publicly about a line has to be supportable before you say it, which is the standard in the FTC advertising guidance for small businesses. A service being profitable for you is not a claim about what it does for the customer.

Rerun the ranking twice a year, and after any change in labor cost, supplier terms or territory.

Keep job records to the standard in the IRS guidance on records that show income and expenses, because this analysis is only as good as the hours and parts recorded at the time.

Record hours consumed on the job ticket, not from memory on Friday.

Common questions

Is maintenance profitable?

On its own arithmetic it usually looks modest. Counted with the diagnostic and replacement work it generates, and the shoulder months it fills, it often ranks much higher. Measure both and decide from the full picture.

Should I stop offering my worst-ranked service?

Only after checking whether it ranks badly for a fixable reason, and whether it feeds a line that ranks well. Some low-contribution work is the door through which better work arrives.

Does commercial work pay better than residential?

It pays differently. Steadier scheduling and larger jobs, against longer payment terms and more documentation. Run the same measure on both rather than accepting the folklore.

How many jobs do I need before the ranking is trustworthy?

Enough that one unusual property does not move a line. When adding more jobs stops changing the order, you have enough.

More in Guides

Latest from Value Desk